Herbs WholeSale
 Ailments   Herbs   Products   Brands   Categories   Special Stores  Quick Order 
 Search 
L-Arginine | D-Mannose | BioSil | Arnica Cream | 5-HTP | Diet Pep | Beyond Red Yeast | Quercetin
 
 Shop by Category
Ailments
Herbs
Amino Acid
Supplements
Vitamins
Minerals
 Shop by Store
Acidophilus
AHCC
Alpha Lipoic Acid
Amino Acids
Andrographis
Anti Aging
Antioxidant
Arnica
Beauty & Cosmetics
Candida
Children Health
Cod Liver Oil
Cold & Flu
Colostrum
Digestion System
Essential Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
Flax Seed Oil
Geranium
Glucosamine Sulfate
Grape Seed Extract
Graviola
Gymnema Sylvestre
Heart Health
Herbal Supplements
Herbal Teas
Hoodia Gordonii
Immune System
Joint Health
Jojoba Oil
L-Arginine
L-Citrulline
Lutein
Maca Herb
Men's Health
Mental Health
Minerals
MSM
Muscle Builder
Nutritional Supplements
Oral Care
Sexual Vitality
Sports Nutrition
Summer Special
Vitamins
Women's Health

  View All Stores


Shea Butter

Natural shea butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit that grows only on the magnifolia tree in Central and Western Africa. Pure shea butter is a fat made from the seeds of the shea tree. Shea butter is so non-toxic and beneficial that it is used in foods and cooking as well as soaps and beauty products. Shea butter is an emollient that is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Shea butter chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness, and penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth.

 Related Products
Herbs-WholeSale Shea Butter
Shea Butter
by Now Foods
As Low As: $6.33
Herbs-WholeSale Shea Butter Shampoo Vanilla
Shea Butter Shampoo Vanilla
by Mode De Vie
As Low As: $10.15
Herbs-WholeSale Shea Butter Soap
Shea Butter Soap
by Mode De Vie
As Low As: $9.16

Our entire range of Shea Butter

Shea butter products are popularly used by women all over the world. Soaps, lotions, moisturizers and other products made from pure shea butter offer the soothing, protecting and healing properties of this natural product. Shea butter has been used by the Africans to heal ailments of the skin and scalp. Traditionally, shea butter is used to treat dry skin, discoloration on the skin and to relieve pain and swelling of arthritis.

Shea Butter is solid at room temperature although it quickly liquefies right around body temperature. This Shea Butter is called unrefined Shea Butter or raw Shea Butter. Since Shea Butter is an all natural product, it can vary widely in quality, appearance and smell depending on where it is produced from and how it is refined or extracted.

Shea butter lotion  is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.

Traditional Uses of Shea Butter

Traditionally, Shea Butter was extracted by people who picked the nuts, cracked them, grilled them and pounded them. Traditional healers have used shea butter for centuries to treat their patients. Shea butter is also used during certain traditional ceremonies to prepare certain dishes. It is also used for spiritual cleansing.

Despite its popularity today, traditional uses of shea butter products are being preserved because a vast number of people in Africa and elsewhere around the world are using African shea butter for its intended purposes. In some households, shea butter is used to prepare dishes. Many people from all walks of life have used unrefined African shea butter for their skin & hair.

Benefits for your skin

The anti-aging benefits of shea butter have been recognized and there is a mind-boggling range of shea butter products available these days. In fact, Organic shea butter is used in Africa to purify and cleanse the external and internal body. Shea butter lotion can provide relief from everything from just dry skin to many minor dermatological diseases. It has been clinically shown to provide benefits. Here are some of the benefits of Shea Butter for the skin:

  • Shea butter naturally rich in vitamins A, E & F which are some essential vitamins needed for good skin balance. The Vitamins A and E found in Shea butter help in keeping the skin supple and healthy and Vitamin F works as a rejuvenator.
  • Shea butter has proven successful in the treatment of various skin ailments including eczema and psoriasis and in some cases rosacia
  • Shea Butter penetrates deep into skin to help restore elasticity.
  • Shea butter helps to heal cuts and burns
  • Shea butter helps to minimize stretch marks
  • Shea butter lotion contains cinnamic acid, which protects the skin against the harmful UV rays of the sun.
  • Shea butter works wonderfully on razor bumps and rashes
  • Shea butter benefits include soothing some scalp & skin irritations.
  • Shea butter doesn't clog pores & block hair shaft.
  • It's an intensive general moisturizer, ideal for dry, cracking skin. Especially good for those extra dry spots: elbows, heels, knees and cuticle beds.
  • Massage shea butter into areas affected by arthritis, join pains, or other muscular ache.
  • Shea butter helps prevent weak hair from breaking, fading, or thinning out.

 


About us  -  Contact us  -  Quick Order  -  Health Articles  -  Herbs  -  Shipping Policy  -   Privacy Policy  -  Affiliate Program  -  Site Map  -  Join Mailing List  -  Links  -  Internal Links  -  Product Catalog  -  Terms & Conditions  -  Disclaimer
Seal

Copyright © 2003-08 Herbs-Wholesale.Com, All rights reserved. Statement contained within this web site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent any disease.