World Wide Orders Product Request Form Half Price Sale
Herbs WholeSale
 Ailments   Herbs   Products   Brands   Categories   Special Stores  Quick Order 
 Search 
L-Arginine | D-Mannose | BioSil | Arnica Cream | 5-HTP | Diet Pep | Beyond Red Yeast 8 Reasons To Shop At Herbs-Wholesale
Top Sellling Herbs USA
 Shop by Category
Ailments
Herbs
Amino Acid
Supplements
Vitamins
Minerals
 Shop by Store
Acidophilus
AHCC
Amino Acids
Andrographis
Anti Aging
Antioxidant
Candida
Children Health
Cod Liver Oil
Cold & Flu
Digestion System
Essential Oil
Flax Seed Oil
Heart Health
Herbal Teas
Hoodia Gordonii
Immune System
Joint Health
Men's Health
Mental Health
  View All Stores
 Categories
5 Htp
Acne
Alfalfa
American Ginseng
Beta-Sitosterol
Blue-Green Algae
Breast Health
Black Cohosh
Chronic Liver Di
Constipation
L-Arginine
View all Categories
 Shop by Herbs
Arnica
Bee Pollen
Bilberry
Black Cohosh
Alfalfa
Echinacea
American Ginseng
Cat's Claw
Kava
Milk Thistle
Garlic
Ginkgo
Gotu Kola
Green Tea
Dong Quai
  View all Herbs
 Ailments
Anxiety
Back pain
Breast Health
Breast tendernes
Acne
Constipation
Dandruff
Dermatitis
Diarrhea
Eczema
Glaucoma
Hepatitis
Liver Health
Sleep Disorder
Weight loss
  View all Ailments


Shea butter

What is shea butter

Shea butter or Shea nut butter is a natural fat extracting from shea tree fruit. Shea butter is pale yellow or ivory colored and extracted from shea tree fruit by crushing and boiling. Shea tree is also named as karite tree and its botanical name is Butyrospermum paradoxum. It is also named as vitellaria paradoxa, recently.[1] Shea tree is native to Africa. Fruit is mainly useful part of shea tree plant that consists of a thin nutritious pulp that surrounds a large oil rich seed from which extraction of shea butter occur.[2]

 Related Products
Herbs-WholeSale Shea Butter
Shea Butter
by Now Foods
As Low As: $6.33

Our entire range of Shea Butter

Curative Properties

Shea butter is helpful in cosmetics and hair care products.

Considerable Effects on Skin

  • Shea butter bestows natural UV sun protection. Use of shea butter lessens harms of sun exposure.[1]
  • Shea butter is used in various cosmetics product because of its moisturizing and emollient effects. Shea butter keeps skin smooth, soft and supple.[1, 3, 4, 5]
  • Shea butter is also valuable because of its wonderful effects during fading scars, burns, rashes, acne, blemishes, dark spots and skin discolorations.[1]
  • Use of shea butter is also good for chapped lips and acts as emollient for dry skin.[1]

Good for Hair

Shea butter is also found in hair conditioners because it has capability to add and maintain moisture in dry brittle hair, in addition to this shea butter also help in retaining softness and restrains hair breakage. [1]

Valuable to Alleviate Swelling

It is also known for decreasing soreness. [1]

Marked Effects during Respiratory Problems

Use of shea butter has been effective in sinus problems and also shows beneficial effects in nasal conditions. [1]

References

  1. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shea_butter
  2. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butyrospermum_parkii
  3. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_skin_care
  4. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_vegetable_oils
  5. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_cosmetic_ingredients

Disclaimer

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent any disease.


About us  -  Contact us  -  Quick Order  -  Health Articles  -  Herbs  -  Shipping Policy  -   Privacy Policy  -  Affiliate Program
Site Map  -  Join Mailing List  -  Links  -  Internal Links  -  Product Catalog  -  Top Searches  -  Terms & Conditions  -  Disclaimer
Seal

Copyright © 2003-09 Herbs-Wholesale.Com, All rights reserved. Statement contained within this web site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent any disease.